Why we use Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil
overview

known as Prickly Pear Oil

source seed

function emollient, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Oil is a light, fast-penetrating oil that’s extremely rich in essential fatty acids, especially the beloved linoleic (omega 6). Plus, it packs in heaps of antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K. Prickly pear oil contains an impressive concentration of the antioxidant betalain, which is an extremely effective free radical scavenger. Thanks to its vitamin K content, this oil visibly lightens hyperpigmentation and evens skin tone.

Why is anti-inflammatory linoleic acid great for all skin types? It’s the major lipid that converts to arachidonic acid in the skin. Arachidonic acid leads to prostaglandin E2, which is an inflammatory modulator.1 This means linoleic is one of the most prized fatty acids for reducing inflammation in the skin. In fact, many acne-prone skin types are found to be deficient in linoleic acid.2

references

[1] Lio, M.D., P. (2015). Skin barrier benefits of sunflower seed oil. Retrieved 8 February 2020, from https://www.dermatologytimes.com/dermatology/skin-barrier-benefits-sunflower-seed-oil

[2] Strauss, John S. (1986/02/01). Essential fatty acids and acne. Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, 14, 221-225. doi: 10.1016/S0190-9622(86)70025-X

Explore More

betaine anhydrous from sugar beet

Betaine

Betaine is an amino acid extracted from sugar beet molasses and vinasses. It’s a nourishing and functional ingredient that is hydrating, an anti-irritant,…
phospholipids

Lecithin

Lecithin is most often derived from soy and functions as an emollient and water-binding agent with skin-restoring abilities.
carbomer polymer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of…
Rucinol 4-butylresorcinol 4-n-butylresorcinol

4-Butylresorcinol

4-butylresorcinol is a brightening resorcinol derivative also known as Rucinol. It's a potent tyrosinase inhibitor that exploits synergies with vitamin C to dramatically…