Why we use Propanediol · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Propanediol

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Propanediol
overview

known as propanediol

source corn

function humectant, emollient, solvent

Propanediol

Propanediol functions as an emollient, humectant, and solvent and is derived from corn. It is considered a more skin-friendly alternative to propylene glycol.

Propanediol has hydrating properties that leave a smooth, dewy finish and helps prevent transepidermal water loss (TEWL). It helps solubilise difficult to dissolve active ingredients and enhance their absorption into the skin. It is a gentle ingredient not known to cause sensitivity.

Explore More

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

An ultra-light, low molecular weight, fast-spreading emollient ester that aids in product application, absorbtion, and dissolving oil-soluble active ingredients. It gives formulas an…
vitamin e natural tocopherol d-alpha tocopherol

Tocopherol

D-Alpha Tocopherol, or vitamin E, occurs naturally in healthy skin. It offers significant antioxidant properties to help defend from pollution and other environmental…
prickly pear oil

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Oil is a light, fast-penetrating oil that’s extremely rich in essential fatty acids, especially the beloved linoleic (omega 6). Plus, it…
dextrin palmitate tapioca pearls plant starch

Dextrin Palmitate

Dextrin palmitate is a naturally-derived palmitic acid ester of dextrin. Dextrins are carbohydrates produced from enzymatic hydrolysis of plant starches like tapioca. It's…