Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Tremella Fuciformis (Snow Mushroom) Polysaccharide
overview

known as snow mushroom, silver ear mushroom, tremella polysaccharide

source tremella fuciformis (snow mushroom)

function humectant, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, supports wound healing

find it in

Tremella Fuciformis (Snow Mushroom) Polysaccharide

Snow mushroom is a heteropolysaccharide and exceptional skin hydrator extracted from the mushroom also known as Silver Ear in China. It has antioxidant properties, supports wound healing, and its high glucuronic acid content replenishes skin’s water stores.1

references

[1] Ma, X., Yang, M., He, Y., Zhai, C., & Li, C. (2021). A review on the production, structure, bioactivities and applications of Tremella polysaccharides. International Journal Of Immunopathology And Pharmacology, 35, 205873842110005. doi: 10.1177/20587384211000541

Explore More

olive glycerides

Olive Glycerides

Olive Glycerides are a multifunctional emollient ingredient coming from non-edible fractions of olive by-products. This soft, velvety, dry touch oil provides unique synergy between di- and tri-glyceride fractions of olive oil. Benefits include the ability…
ceramides

Ceramide EOP

Ceramide EOP, or ceramide 1, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin…
yeast ferment extract yeast oligopeptide exfoliant

Yeast Ferment Extract

While there are many different yeast ferments and extracts used in skincare, this one combines with Soy Amino Acids to form a gentle, non-hydroxyacid exfoliating agent. It's created by biofermenting a proprietary strain of Saccharomyces…
chia seed oil

Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil

Chia seed oil is an immediately soothing, calming and nourishing oil that contains an ideal 3:1 ratio of omega-3 (alpha-linolenic) and omega-6 (linoleic) fatty acids. It can significantly increase skin hydration and increase skin barrier…