Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Sodium Hydroxide
overview

known as sodium hydroxide, caustic soda, lye

source synthetic

function pH adjuster

find it in

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide is used as a pH adjuster in cosmetics. It is a strong base, meaning its pH is well above neutral pH 7. It may sound intimidating, but in truth it’s functioning to make products safer.

Overly acidic formulas with a very low pH can be extremely harsh on the skin. For example, alpha hydroxy acid formulations without proper pH adjustment can be dangerous and even cause chemical burns. Sodium Hydroxide efficiently corrects pH to the optimal level balancing intensity and efficacy for optimal results.

The chemistry of pH adjustment

Did you know, there isn’t actually sodium hydroxide in the finished formula we put on our skin? When we add sodium hydroxide to an acidic formula to adjust pH “it breaks up (dissociates) into sodium ions (Na+) and hydroxide ions (OH).”1 We know sodium as plain old salt, which isn’t scary at all. The hydroxide ions are the things doing the actual pH adjusting—”they neutralize the hydrogen ions and turn them into water, raising the pH of the product.”1

So, when we pH adjust an acidic product with sodium hydroxide, we end up with a bit of salt, a bit of extra water, and perfectly optimized product pH.1 This is why sodium hydroxide is a safe and incredibly useful ingredient for cosmetic formulation.

references

[1] Wong, M. Is Sodium Hydroxide Safe in Beauty Products? | Lab Muffin Beauty Science. Retrieved 17 September 2022, from https://labmuffin.com/is-sodium-hydroxide-safe-in-beauty-products/

Explore More

sodium pca

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA is the salt form of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA). It's a skin-identical humectant that helps keep skin plump and hydrated.
blackcurrant oil

Ribes Nigrun (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil

Black currant is a hero oil packed with anthocyanins, polyphenols, antioxidants, and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is a type of omega-6 fatty acid famous for its ability to help ease inflammation. It absorbs quickly and…
lactobacillus bacteria

Lactobacillus Ferment

Lactobacillus combines with Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract to form a skin-loving probiotic preservative. it protects from fungus, specifically yeast and mold, while providing soothing and moisturising benefits.
salicylic acid

Salicylic Acid

A beta hydroxy acid (BHA). It’s an exfoliating acid that has smoothing, brightening, and regenerating qualities alongside its star talent of working deep into pores to unclog them. Salicylic acid is the optimal ingredient for…