Why we use Sodium Lactate · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Sodium Lactate

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Sodium Lactate
overview

known as sodium lactate

source lactic acid

function humectant

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is the natural sodium salt of lactic acid derived from the fermentation of sugar.

It’s a natural moisturising factor (NMF) which means it’s responsible for maintaining adequate hydration of the stratum corneum (the outer layer of your skin). Benefits include:

  • maintaining skin elasticity
  • activating hydrolytic enzymes (allowing dead cells to shed naturally)
  • supporting healthy skin barrier function (mitigates TEWL and susceptibility to environmental damage)

The water holding capacity of sodium lactate is double that of glycerin. It’s one of the most effective humectants in both humid and arid climates. It also provides a soft and non-tacky skin feel.

Sodium lactate can boost the effectiveness of AHAs as well as the brightening capacity of vitamin C. Plus, it can help facilitate product preservation.

Explore More

surfactant macro bubbles foam

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps…
vitamin e natural tocopherol d-alpha tocopherol

Tocopherol

D-Alpha Tocopherol, or vitamin E, occurs naturally in healthy skin. It offers significant antioxidant properties to help defend from pollution and other environmental…
centella asiatica gotu kola madecassoside

Madecassoside

Madecassoside is a pentacyclic triterpene and remarkable active constituent of the centella asiatica (gotu kola) plant. It's a calming soother that promotes smooth…
Microsponge ascorbic acid vitamin c technology

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer

A synthetic polymer and structural element of the Microsponge® delivery system. Microsponge® is a multifunctional system designed to provide sustained release, improve stability,…