Why we use Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
overview

known as sodium lauroyl lactylate

source lactic acid + lauric acid

function emulsifier, surfactant, moisturizer

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps keep the oil and water portions of a formula together. It also provides skin moisturisation benefits and a smooth feel on application.

Explore More

rice bran oil gamma oryzanol

Oryzanol

Gamma oryzanol is a multi-functional phytosterol from rice bran oil with powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities. It contains a mixture of sterols and…
Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Sodium chondroitin sulfate is a glycosaminoglycan that functions as a powerful humectant. Like its relative hyaluronic acid, it's part of the skin's dermis…
oat kernel oil

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Oat kernel oil is a golden lipid extracted from oats with amazing moisturising and healing properties and a non-greasy finish. It’s a fast-absorbing…
ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It offers…