Why we use Sodium Metabisulfite · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Sodium Metabisulfite

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Sodium Metabisulfite
overview

known as Sodium Metabisulfite

source synthetic

function antioxidant, preservative

find it in

Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium metabisulfite is an antioxidant-based preservative used to prevent contamination by bacteria and mold and to extend the shelf-life of products by stabilizing sensitive ingredients from oxidative degradation.

Explore More

sandalwood nut oil

Fusanus Spicatus Kernel (Sandalwood Nut) Oil

Australian sandalwood nuts are a sustainable byproduct from the fragrance industry. This supercritical CO2 extracted oil is prized for its ximenynic acid content…
Rucinol 4-butylresorcinol 4-n-butylresorcinol

4-Butylresorcinol

4-butylresorcinol is a brightening resorcinol derivative also known as Rucinol. It's a potent tyrosinase inhibitor that exploits synergies with vitamin C to dramatically…
ginger root

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

A multifunctional extract with antioxidant, soothing, and restorative properties. Most of these benefits are due to the presence of active constituent gingerol, but…
prickly pear oil

Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Oil is a light, fast-penetrating oil that’s extremely rich in essential fatty acids, especially the beloved linoleic (omega 6). Plus, it…