Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Sodium PCA
overview

known as sodium PCA

source synthetic

function humectant, biomimetic

find it in

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA is the salt form of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA). It’s a skin-identical humectant that helps keep skin plump and hydrated.

Explore More

potassium sorbate

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound that is used as a mild preservative. While it is exceptionally good at tackling mold, it is usually combined with additional…
Rucinol 4-butylresorcinol 4-n-butylresorcinol

4-Butylresorcinol

4-butylresorcinol is a brightening resorcinol derivative also known as Rucinol. It's a potent tyrosinase inhibitor that exploits synergies with vitamin C to dramatically improve the appearance of hyperpigmentation—especially melasma.
yeast ferment extract yeast oligopeptide exfoliant

Yeast Ferment Extract

While there are many different yeast ferments and extracts used in skincare, this one combines with Soy Amino Acids to form a gentle, non-hydroxyacid exfoliating agent. It's created by biofermenting a proprietary strain of Saccharomyces…
disodium edta Sodium Metabisulfite

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is salt forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA). It's a safe and effective chelating agent, meaning it binds to metal ions to help stabilize products and extend shelf life and ingredient efficacy.