Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Sodium Phytate
overview

known as sodium phytate

source Phytic Acid (seeds + nuts)

function chelating agent, antioxidant

find it in

Sodium Phytate

Sodium phytate is the sodium salt of phytic acid. It is generally used to help stabalize products but has secondary benefits as well. It can moisturize, improve skin elasticity, and balance oily skin. Phytic acid is found abundantly in plant tissues, especially bran and seeds, where it acts as the principal storage form of phosphorus.

Sodium phytate is an all-natural chelating agent and is generally used at concentrations <0.5%. Chelating agents bind to free metals and stabalize the product by helping to prevent undesirable metal-catalyzed reactions.  It often helps avoid discoloration and rancidity caused by metals present in formulations and it works synergistically with other antioxidants.

As a relative of phytic acid, sodium phytate may function as a very mild exfoliant at higher concentrations. It may also reduce melanin synthesis in newly emerging epidermis cells through inhibition of the enzyme tyrosinase.1 2

references

[1] Narayanaswamy, R., & Mohd Esa, N. (2018). PHYTIC ACID (MYO-INOSITOL HEXAPHOSPHATE)- A PROMISING PHARMACEUTICAL AGENT: A REVIEW. Asian Journal Of Pharmaceutical And Clinical Research, 11(11), 42. doi: 10.22159/ajpcr.2018.v11i11.27843

[2] ChemPhyte by Deckner Consulting Services, LLC - Personal Care & Cosmetics. Retrieved 3 October 2022, from https://www.ulprospector.com/en/eu/PersonalCare/Detail/10736/332188/ChemPhyte

Explore More

cholesterol

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an emollient and water-binding agent that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. It plays an important…
disodium edta Sodium Metabisulfite

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA is salt forms of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA). It's a safe and effective chelating agent, meaning it binds to metal ions to…
papaya pawpaw oil

Carica Papaya (Pawpaw) Seed Oil

Papaya oil, or Pawpaw oil, is beautifully aromatic with a light silky touch. It’s remarkably high in antioxidant tocopherols and carotenoids (vitamin A),…
panthenol vitamin b5

Panthenol

Panthenol, also known as vitamin B5, is essential for helping skin defend itself against external stressors. It supports skin barrier function to promote…

THE ANNUAL SALE IS ON

code CIPHER25 for 25% off orders of A$200+
code CIPHER15 for 15% off no minimum

now through December 4th or while supplies last.
full priced merchandise only (no stacked packs).