Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Soy Amino Acids
overview

known as Soy Amino Acids, Yeast oligopeptide, DermalRx SRC

source biofermented proprietary strain of Saccharomyces cervesiae yeast grown on soy amino acids

function exfoliant, skin-renewal

find it in

Soy Amino Acids

While Soy Amino Acids can have many uses in skincare, here they combine with Yeast Ferment Extract to form a non-hydroxy acid exfoliating agent. It’s created by biofermenting a proprietary strain of Saccharomyces cervesiae yeast grown on soy amino acids. This biotechnology-created yeast oligopeptide resurfaces skin efficiently without causing irritation. Rather than exfoliating cells indesriminately (like AHAs and BHA), this gentle skin renewing agent optimizes the body’s natural exfoliation systems.

Skin is constantly shedding excess dead skin cells, but sometimes this doesn’t happen at an ideal rate. This cutting-edge oligopeptide actively refines and restores visible skin texture and radiance safely. Studies from the manufacturer show equivalent exfoliation results to glycolic acid without the irritation.1 An independent clinical study proved the substantial anti-wrinkle and skin brightening effectiveness after 14 and 28 days of treatment.

references

[1] DermalRx® SRC. (2022). Retrieved 14 September 2022, from https://www.knowde.com/stores/biocogent-llc/products/dermalrx-src/

Explore More

St. John's Wort hyperforin Hyperium Perforatum

Hyperium Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract

An extract of St. John's Wort standardized to a minimum hyperforin content of 30%. Hyperforin, an active component of the plant, is a phloroglucinol with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity. Most impressively, it promotes faster skin…
ascorbic acid vitamin c serum LAA

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is vitamin C in its pure form. This gold-standard, well-studied antioxidant offers multifunctional, clinically proven results. Ascorbic acid can visibly brighten the skin, support collagen synthesis to smooth the appearance of fine lines…
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

A whole-root licorice extract standardized for its anti-inflammatory glycyrrhizinic acid content. It is great for sensitive skin and boasts antioxidant, brightening, and skin repairing properties. It can diminish the appearance of scars and dark spots,…
squalane

Squalane

Squalane is clear, odorless, plant-derived emollient that mimics the version our bodies produce naturally, squalene. Squalane can combat dryness and prevent ongoing loss of hydration for soft, supple skin. It absorbs quickly leaving a velvety,…