Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Hyperium Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract
overview

known as St. John's Wort, Hyperforin

source renewable feedstocks

function restorative, soothing, antioxidant

find it in

Hyperium Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Extract

An extract of St. John’s Wort standardized to a minimum hyperforin content of 30%. Hyperforin, an active component of the plant, is a phloroglucinol with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity.1 Most impressively, it promotes faster skin recovery by supporting growth and differentiation of keratinocytes. Also, its soothing effects visibly calm redness and irritation associated with atopic dermatitis.2

This extract is specifically compounded for optimal skin benefit and does not contain any photosensitizing hypericin—a naphthodianthrone. Hypericin does, however, show promise in “selective treatment of nonmelanoma skin cancer” due to its photosentitizing nature.1

references

[1] Wölfle, U., Seelinger, G., & Schempp, C. (2013). Topical Application of St. Johnʼs Wort (Hypericum perforatum). Planta Medica, 80(02/03), 109-120. doi: 10.1055/s-0033-1351019

[2] Schempp, C., Windeck, T., Hezel, S., & Simon, J. (2003). Topical treatment of atopic dermatitis with St. John's wort cream – a randomized, placebo controlled, double blind half-side comparison. Phytomedicine, 10, 31-37. doi: 10.1078/1433-187x-00306

Explore More

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Glabridin

Glabridin is an isoflavonoid isolated from the roots of glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice root). This multifunctional active is a strong tyrosinase inhibitor that also…
yeast ferment extract yeast oligopeptide exfoliant

Yeast Ferment Extract

While there are many different yeast ferments and extracts used in skincare, this one combines with Soy Amino Acids to form a gentle,…
glyceryl oleate citrate

Glyceryl Oleate Citrate

Glyceryl oleate citrate is an ester of glycerin that functions as an emulsifier and emollient. It helps stabilise formulas and keep the oil…
saccharide isomerate pentavitin

Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide Isomerate is a 100% plant-derived carbohydrate complex that functions as a water-binding agent (humectant), emollient, and skin replenisher. It provides long-lasting moisturization…