Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
overview

known as stearyl glycyrrhetinate

source licorice root + stearyl alcohol

function anti-inflammatory, soothing, skin conditioning, brightening

find it in

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate

The ester of stearyl alcohol and anti-inflammatory licorice root active glycyrrhetinic acid. The esterfication of glycyrrhetinic acid improves oil solubility and increases bioavailability allowing stearyl glycyrrhetinate to deliver soothing effects more quickly.1 It is particularly effective in treating the appearance of contact dermatitis and visible redness in the skin.2

references

[1] BUFO, M., & D’ABROSCA, F. (2014). Evaluation of the soothing activity of Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate; R&D, Res Pharma Industriale Srl, via G.Pastore 3, 20056 Trezzo s/Adda, Milan, Italy. Household And Personal Care Today, (Vol. 9 nr. 2), 65-70.

[2] PANTROFINA® BETA by Res Pharma Industriale - Personal Care & Cosmetics. (2022). Retrieved 12 September 2022, from https://www.ulprospector.com/en/asia/PersonalCare/Detail/3542/45858/PANTROFINA-BETA

Explore More

surfactant macro bubbles foam

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps keep the oil and water portions of a formula together. It also…
ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It offers superior percutaneous absorption and effectively converts to free vitamin C in the…
phospholipids

Lecithin

Lecithin is most often derived from soy and functions as an emollient and water-binding agent with skin-restoring abilities.

Propanediol

Propanediol functions as an emollient, humectant, and solvent and is derived from corn. It is considered a more skin-friendly alternative to propylene glycol.