Why we use Undecane · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Undecane

overview

known as tridecane

source renewable feedstocks

function emollient

Undecane

Undecane and Tridecane form a light, fresh, fast-spreading emollient derived from 100% renewable feedstocks. This volatile hydrocarbon is an ECOCERT approved, sustainably sourced alternative to the silicone cyclomethicone and helps products apply easily, absorb quickly and leave a smooth, dry skin feeling.

Explore More

bisabolol german chamomile

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol and active constituent of German chamomile. This remarkable, well-studied soothing agent is great for calming the…
surfactant macro bubbles foam

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural, food grade emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It helps…
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate glycyrrhetinic acid glycyrrhiza glabra licorice root extract glabridin

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate

The ester of stearyl alcohol and anti-inflammatory licorice root active glycyrrhetinic acid. The esterfication of glycyrrhetinic acid improves oil solubility and increases bioavailability…
beta glucan

Beta Glucan

Beta glucan is a polysaccharide sugar commonly derived from yeast or oats. It has anti-redness, anti-irritant and antioxidant effects and is prized for…