Why we use Vitamin E (Tocopherol) · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Tocopherol

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Tocopherol
overview

known as vitmain e, tocopherol, d-alpha tocopherol

source plant oils

function antioxidant, emollient

Tocopherol

D-Alpha Tocopherol, or vitamin E, occurs naturally in healthy skin. It offers significant antioxidant properties to help defend from pollution and other environmental stressors. Vitamin E assists in cellular restoration of sun damage and provides healing support for scars or burns. Vitamin E can also boost the effectiveness of other antioxidants (such as vitamin C) when combined, and helps keep them stable for longer.

There are many forms of vitamin E. The ā€œDā€ indicates that it is a naturally derived form rather than one synthesised in a lab (tocopheryl acetate). Natural forms of vitamin E have shown to possess the greatest antioxidant activity and are therefore more beneficial to the skin.

Explore More

dna repair enzymes

Plankton Extract

Haematococcus pluvialis is a form of green microalgae and is a rich source of astaxanthin. In our formulas, it combines with a second…
valine proline

Proline

Proline is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and…
ceramide np

Ceramide NP

Ceramide NP, or ceramide 3, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of…
cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenise and stabalise oil and water components that…