Why we use Xanthan Gum · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Xanthan Gum

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Xanthan Gum
overview

known as xanthan gum

source sugar fermentation

function thickener, stabilizer, film former

find it in

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide that functions as a natural polymer to help thicken and stabalize products.

Explore More

soy amino acids yeast oligopeptide exfoliant
Soy Amino Acids

Soy Amino Acids

While Soy Amino Acids can have many uses in skincare, here they combine with Yeast Ferment Extract to form a non-hydroxy acid exfoliating…
ectoin Extremolytes Extremophiles
Ectoin

Ectoin

Ectoin is a multifunctional active touted as a "stress-protection molecule." It is a fermentation-derived amino acid derivative belonging to the group Extremolytes, which…
beta glucan
Beta Glucan

Beta Glucan

Beta glucan is a polysaccharide sugar commonly derived from yeast or oats. It has anti-redness, anti-irritant and antioxidant effects and is prized for…
phospholipids
Lecithin

Lecithin

Lecithin is most often derived from soy and functions as an emollient and water-binding agent with skin-restoring abilities.