Skip to main content
Home / Ingredient Glossary / Yeast Ferment Extract
overview

known as Yeast Ferment Extract, Yeast oligopeptide, biofermented oligopeptide, DermalRx SRC

source biofermented proprietary strain of Saccharomyces cervesiae yeast grown on soy amino acids

function exfoliant, skin-renewal

find it in

Yeast Ferment Extract

While there are many different yeast ferments and extracts used in skincare, this one combines with Soy Amino Acids to form a gentle, non-hydroxyacid exfoliating agent. It’s created by biofermenting a proprietary strain of Saccharomyces cervesiae yeast grown on soy amino acids. This biotechnology-created yeast oligopeptide resurfaces skin efficiently without causing irritation. Rather than exfoliating cells indiscriminately (like AHAs and BHA), this intelligent skin renewing agent optimizes the body’s natural exfoliation systems.

Skin is constantly shedding excess dead skin cells, but sometimes this doesn’t happen at an ideal rate. This cutting-edge oligopeptide actively refines and restores visible skin texture and radiance safely. Studies from the manufacturer show equivalent exfoliation results to glycolic acid without the irritation.1 An independent clinical study proved the substantial anti-wrinkle and skin brightening effectiveness after 14 and 28 days of treatment.

references

[1] DermalRx® SRC. (2022). Retrieved 14 September 2022, from https://www.knowde.com/stores/biocogent-llc/products/dermalrx-src/

Explore More

german chamomile Matricaria Recutita extract

Matricaria Recutita (German Chamomile) Flower Extract

German chamomile is a soothing extract with fatty acids, polysaccharides, flavonoids, and the sesquiterpene matricin. It works to combat visible redness, irritation, and signs of dermatitis in the skin.
Glycine Alanine

Alanine

Alanine is an amino acid. It supports healthy skin function and helps ensure optimal hydration. Amino acids are building blocks of collagen and elastin.
glycolic lactic salicylic acid aha bha

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid, like all alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), helps slough away old, dead skin cells on the surface to reveal improved skin texture and appearance. Lactic acid is a natural moisturising factor (NMF) and supports…
cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenise and stabalise oil and water components that naturally separate.