Skip to main content

Beam Me Up Ingredients > Cipher Skincare

Details on all of the ingredients in our illuminating anti-stress treatment: Beam Me Up. Soothe redness, brighten dullness, and correct dark circles.

arginine

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid. Applied topically, it has antioxidant properties, is an excellent hydration booster, and supports collagen production.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ascorbyl glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a photo-protective, brightening, collagen boosting, and moisturising agent. It is a vitamin C derivative synthesized from ascorbic acid and starch using enzymes. Glucose stabilizes the vitamin C from oxidative degradation, and it…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is the tetraester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. It is a clinically proven, stable, oil-soluble vitamin C derivative. It offers superior percutaneous absorption and effectively converts to free vitamin C in the…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
oat kernel oil

Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Oat kernel oil is a golden lipid extracted from oats with amazing moisturising and healing properties and a non-greasy finish. It’s a fast-absorbing oil packed with linoleic fatty acid (omega 6), sterols, ceramides and sphingolipids,…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
beta glucan

Beta Glucan

Beta glucan is a polysaccharide sugar commonly derived from yeast or oats. It has anti-redness, anti-irritant and antioxidant effects and is prized for its wound healing abilities. Beta glucan induces the proliferation and migration of…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
bisabolol german chamomile

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol and active constituent of German chamomile. This remarkable, well-studied soothing agent is great for calming the appearance of redness and irritation and is fantastic for sensitive skins.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
caffeine

Caffeine

Caffeine has antioxidant, circulation-promoting, and soothing properties. It also has an unmatched ability to de-puff eyes, visibly brighten dark circles, and firm and tone skin.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
coconut extract oil mcts

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is a common emollient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. This neutral vegetal oil functions as an emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient, so it helps soften skin and prevent transepidermal water loss.
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
carbomer polymer

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are used to increase the viscosity of products and create a pleasant texture. They also help distribute and suspend…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ceramides

Ceramide AP

Ceramide AP is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ceramides

Ceramide EOP

Ceramide EOP, or ceramide 1, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
ceramide np

Ceramide NP

Ceramide NP, or ceramide 3, is one of the many types of ceramides that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. They play an important role in having a healthy skin…
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a skin-friendly fatty alcohol with hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties. It helps homogenise and stabalise oil and water components that naturally separate.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
cholesterol

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an emollient and water-binding agent that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. It plays an important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated.…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
glyceryn

Glycerin

Glycerin is a humectant that works to draw moisture into the upper layers of the skin. It also supports proper function of the skin’s moisture barrier and can help active ingredients better penetrate skin.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a fatty acid found naturally in the human body. For cosmetic use, it is derived by reacting glycerin with stearic acid. It functions as thickener, co-emulsifier and formulation stabiliser. It is gentle…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
castor plant fruit heptyl undecylenate

Heptyl Undecylenate

Heptyl undecylenate is an extremely light and dry emollient that is derived from castor oil. This soft-touch oil is a natural alternative to synthetic fluids such as cyclomethicone and mineral oils. It reduces the greasy…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
hydroxyacetophenone

Hydroxyacetophenone

Hydroxyacetophenone is a nature-identical phenolic antioxidant and soothing agent. This powerful free radical scavenger has synergistic effects with other antioxidants, boosts the efficacy of preservatives and supports formula mildness.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is a cutting edge, probiotic preservative derived from radishes fermented with leuconostoc kimchii; a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi.
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
myristyl myristate

Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl myristate is an ester derived from myristyl alcohol, a nourishing fatty alcohol, and myristic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It functions as an emollient, texture enhancer, and co-emulsifier. Since it melts near body temperature,…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
niacinamide

Niacinamide

Niacinamide, also known as vitamin B3, is a skin restoring hero that’s great for all skin types. It works with your skin's natural defences to improve the appearance of redness, blotchiness, uneven tone, oiliness, dehydrated…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
olive glycerides

Olive Glycerides

Olive Glycerides are a multifunctional emollient ingredient coming from non-edible fractions of olive by-products. This soft, velvety, dry touch oil provides unique synergy between di- and tri-glyceride fractions of olive oil. Benefits include the ability…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
rice bran oil gamma oryzanol

Oryzanol

Gamma oryzanol is a multi-functional phytosterol from rice bran oil with powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities. It contains a mixture of sterols and ferulic acids that effectively combat free radicals and UV damage while slowing…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
palmitoyl tripeptide-38 matrixyl synthe'6

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 is a matrikine-mimetic compound that regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodeling. It stimulates six major constituents of the skin matrix and the dermal-epidermal junction to plump fine lines and boost…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
panthenol vitamin b5

Panthenol

Panthenol, also known as vitamin B5, is essential for helping skin defend itself against external stressors. It supports skin barrier function to promote wound healing, improve hydration, reduce itching and irritation, and smooth skin texture.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a phospholipid. It’s a long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that’s naturally found in the outermost layer of the skin. It functions as a moisturising water-binding agent and has some preservative qualities.
cipherskincare
September 26, 2022
polyacrylate crosspolymer-6 sepimax zen

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 is a skin-friendly synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin's surface, thicken product consistency, and help keep formulas stable.
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
carbomer polymer

Polyacrylate-13

A skin-friendly synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin's surface, thicken product consistency, and help keep formulas stable. In our formulas, Polyacrylate-13 is part of a proprietary thickener-emulsifier and combines with polyisobutene and polysorbate 20…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022

Polyisobutene

Polyisobutene is a polymer of the hydrocarbon isobutylene. It functions as a texture-enhancing, thickening and film-forming agent. It is a synthetic liquid that offers emollient benefits and is often used to replaced mineral and silicone…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022
surfactant macro bubbles foam

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a common surfactant and emulsifier. Its main functions are to help keep the oil and water portions in a formula from separating, or to aid in the rinsing ability of cleansers. In…
cipherskincare
September 21, 2022