Why we use Fusanus Spicatus (Sandalwood Nut) Oil · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Fusanus Spicatus Kernel (Sandalwood Nut) Oil

Home / Ingredient Glossary / Fusanus Spicatus Kernel (Sandalwood Nut) Oil
overview

known as Saldalwood Nut Oil, Ximenynic Acid, Santalbic acid

source Fisanus Spicatus (sandalwood nuts)

function emollient, anti-inflammatory, soothing

find it in

Fusanus Spicatus Kernel (Sandalwood Nut) Oil

Australian sandalwood nuts are a sustainable byproduct from the fragrance industry. This supercritical CO2 extracted oil is prized for its ximenynic acid content accounting for over 30% of the total fatty acid composition.1 Not to be confused with ximenic acid, ximenynic acid is a rare acetylenic fatty acid that calms the appearance of redness and sensitivity by inhibiting skin reactions before showing effects.2 It also effectively boost microcirculation in the skin to restore visible firmness and vitality.3

Ximenynic acid exists in the seeds of most sandalwood varieties (Santalaceae) and its skin benefits are well studied.4 More recently, ximenynic acid was discovered in abundance in the native Australian variety—Fusanus Spicatus. Australia now accounts for over 60% of the world’s supply of Sandalwood.1 Use of the nut oil incentivizes growers to allow trees to remain in the ground longer and produce their yearly crop of ~300g seeds per tree. Otherwise, trees are harvested at a young age to produce only essential oil.

references

[1] Down Under Enterprises. (2015). Sandalwood Seed Oil: Australian Sandalwood Seed Oil and Sandalwood Essential Oil.

[2] Cai, F., Li, J., Liu, Y., Zhang, Z., Hettiarachchi, D., & Li, D. (2016). Effect of ximenynic acid on cell cycle arrest and apoptosis and COX-1 in HepG2 cells. Molecular Medicine Reports, 14(6), 5667-5676. doi: 10.3892/mmr.2016.5920

[3] RAKESH, S., DR., D., DR., S., & DR., G. (2019). Ximenynic acid: A versatile lead molecule for drug development. International Journal Of Pharma And Bio Sciences, 10(4). doi: 10.22376/ijpbs.2019.10.4.p93-99

[4] Aitzetmüller, K. (2012). Santalbic acid in the plant kingdom. Plant Systematics And Evolution, 298(9), 1609-1617. doi: 10.1007/s00606-012-0678-5

[5] Eggink, M., Stam, W., Schmid, U., Koenen, C., Rogers, J., Peilow, A., & Bosley, J. (2004). Ximenynic acid compositions, methods for their production and uses thereof. United States.

Explore More

chlorella microalgae prebiotic skin microbiome plankton extract

Chlorella Vulgaris (Microalgae) Extract

Specially derived from the cell wall of chlorella, this prebiotic plankton active supports tissue repair with EGF-like activity and ensures a balanced skin…
olive oil unsaponifiables

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables

Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables and Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it's a natural ester…
Isodecyl Neopentanoate

Isodecyl Neopentanoate

An ultra-light, low molecular weight, fast-spreading emollient ester that aids in product application, absorbtion, and dissolving oil-soluble active ingredients. It gives formulas an…
pineapple extract enzyme

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

Pineapple has antioxidant, skin soothing and exfoliating properties from its vitamin C content, the anti-inflammatory enzyme bromelain, and naturally-occurring glycolic acid.