Why we use Lecithin · Cipher Skincare Skip to main content

Lecithin

overview

known as lecithin

source soybean oil

function emollient, humectant, emulsifier, facilitates active delivery

find it in

Lecithin

Lecithin is a phospholipid most often derived from soy and functions as an emollient and water-binding agent with skin-restoring abilities.

Lecithin is a yellow-brownish fatty substance that naturally occurs in plant and animal tissues, as well as in the human body. It’s made up of fatty acids linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid. Lecithin fats are amphiphilic, which means they attract both water and oil substances (it acts as a water-in-oil emulsifier).

As an emollient, topically applied lecithin has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. It effectively seals moisture in while keeping air and other environmental elements out. This property makes it excellent for mature, dry, or compromised skin.

Lecithin is also used in liposomal encapsulation to help stabilize sensitive active ingredients and facilitate their delivery.

Explore More

ethylhexyl olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate and Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it's a natural ester…
polyacrylate crosspolymer-6 sepimax zen

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 is a skin-friendly synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin's surface, thicken product consistency, and help keep formulas stable.
chlorella microalgae prebiotic skin microbiome plankton extract

Plankton Extract

Specially derived from the cell wall of chlorella, this prebiotic plankton active supports tissue repair with EGF-like activity and ensures a balanced skin…
sodium lactate

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is the natural sodium salt of lactic acid derived from the fermentation of sugar. It’s a natural moisturising factor (NMF).