Skip to main content
overview

known as gamma oryzanol

source rice bran oil

function antioxidant, photoprotective, sebum-balancing, brightening

find it in

Gamma Oryzanol

Gamma oryzanol is a multi-functional phytosterol from rice bran oil with powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities.1 It contains a mixture of sterols and ferulic acids that effectively combat free radicals and UV damage while slowing the progress of melanin pigmentation in the skin.2 Oryzanol can also stabalise oils from oxidation and moisturise dry skin by stimulating the sebaceous glands to balance natural oil production.3

Oryzanol inhibits melanin synthesis in two ways: by inhibiting tyrosinase enzyme activity and by reducing the expression of microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (MITF).2 MITF controls the expression of various genes that are essential for melanin synthesis in melanocytes, so suppressing it results in a lightened skin tone.4

references

[1] Saenjum, Chalermpong & Chaiyasut, Chaiyavat & Chansakaow, Sunee & Suttajit, Maitree & Sirithunyalug, Busaban. (2012). Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities of gamma-oryzanol rich extracts from Thai purple rice bran. Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. 6.

[2] Jun H., Lee J., Cho B., Seo W., Kang H., Kim D., Cho K., and Lee. (2012), Dual Inhibition of γ-Oryzanol on Cellular Melanogenesis: Inhibition of Tyrosinase Activity and Reduction of Melanogenic Gene Expression by a Protein Kinase A-Dependent Mechanism. J. Nat. Prod. 75, 10, 1706-1711. doi:10.1021/np300250m

[3] Ueda, H., Hayakawa, R., Hoshino, S. and Kobayashi, M. (1976), THE EFFECT OF TOPICALLY APPLIED γ‐ORYZANOL ON SEBACEOUS GLANDS. The Journal of Dermatology, 3: 19-24. doi:10.1111/j.1346-8138.1976.tb00965.x

[4] Wikipedia contributors. (2019, December 18). Microphthalmia-associated transcription factor. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 01:02, January 23, 2020, from https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Microphthalmia-associated_transcription_factor&oldid=931290860

Explore More

sodium hydroxide caustic soda lye cosmetic ph adjuster

Sodium Hydroxide

A pH adjuster that is a strong base, meaning its pH is well above neutral pH 7. It may sound intimidating, but in…
ethylhexyl olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate and Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables form a light, soft lipid. Derived from olive oil, it's a natural ester…
hydroxypropyl starch phosphate corn

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a naturally derived, biodegradable rheology modifier isolated from starch granules of corn and wheat. It performs as a thickener,…
pineapple extract enzyme

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

Pineapple has antioxidant, skin soothing and exfoliating properties from its vitamin C content, the anti-inflammatory enzyme bromelain, and naturally-occurring glycolic acid.

THE ANNUAL SALE IS ON

code CIPHER25 for 25% off orders of A$200+
code CIPHER15 for 15% off no minimum

now through December 4th or while supplies last.
full priced merchandise only (no stacked packs).